At Learn To Uke, not only are we committed to helping you be a better ukulele player and making you smile every day, we are also dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when you visit our site or communicate electronically with us.

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) explains what happens to any personal data you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you are on this website or our associated shop. We do update this Notice from time to time so please do review this Notice regularly if you care about what we do with your personal data.

Background

Learn To Uke Ltd. is a ukulele teaching and socializing organisation. We are committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws. This privacy policy has been created to inform you of the information we collect, how this information is used, what steps we take to protect this information, as well as providing you a process to update, change or delete your personal data. We will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and Our obligations under the law.

This Policy applies to Our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of Our Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site and services immediately.

You can visit our website without disclosing any personally identifiable information about yourself (although please note that we may use cookies and collect other non-personally identifiable information about your browsing activity – see our cookie policy for detailed information).

If you do submit personal information by services or completing a web form registration, for example, you can be assured that we will use your personal information only to support your continuing relationship with Learn To Uke Ltd.

We wish to help you make informed decisions, so please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use your personal information.

1. Definitions And Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:
“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text/image file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. (Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 14, below;)
“Our Site” means this website, www.learntouke.co.uk
“United Kingdom and EU Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic
Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015;
“We/Us/Our” means Learn To Uke Ltd, a limited company registered in England and Wales under Company Number 7946946, whose registered address is Learn To Uke c/o Central Company Services Limited, 4 Park Road, Moseley, Birmingham, B13 8AB.

2. Information About Us

Our Site, www.learntouke.co.uk, is owned and operated by Learn To Uke Ltd, a limited company registered in England and Wales under Company Number 7946946, whose registered address is Central Company Services Limited, 4 Park Road, Moseley, Birmingham, B13 8AB.

3. Scope – What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Site (whether We provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. What Data Do We Collect?

Some data will be collected automatically by Our Site (for further details, please see section 14 on Our use of Cookies), other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it and consent to Us using it for the purposes set out in section 5, for example, when signing up for an Account. Depending on your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following data:
1. Name;
2. Date of birth;
3. Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
4. Billing and postal address; (stored in an external, secure payment processing portal)
5. Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;
6. Financial information such as transaction history;
7. The IP address (automatically collected);
8. Web browser type and version (automatically collected);
9. Operating system (automatically collected);
10. A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);
11. Lifestyle and other information collected on registration or through surveys.
If you choose to provide us with personal information it will be used in support of the intended purposes stated at the time at which it was collected, and subject to any preferences indicated by you.

Non-Personal Identifying Information

We may also collect non-personal identifying information about your visit to our websites based on your browsing activities. This information may include the pages you browse and products and services viewed or ordered for example. This helps us to better manage and develop our sites, to provide you with a more enjoyable, customised service and experience in the future, and to help us develop and deliver better products and services tailored to your individual interests and needs. From time to time, if you consented accordingly we may also store and use your information to contact you for market research, marketing, information and customer service purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, mail or social media platforms as indicated by you.

5. How Do We Use Your Data?

1. All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR). For more details on security see section 6, below.
2. We use your data to provide the best possible products and services to you. This includes:
A. Providing and managing your Account;
B. Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
C. Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
D. Supplying Our products and services to you;
E. Personalising and tailoring Our products and services for you;
F. Responding to communications from you;
G. Supplying you with email newsletters and offers, that you have subscribed to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time);
H. Analysing your use of Our Site (and gathering feedback) to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;
I. Administrating debt recoveries;
J. Verifying your identity when required (you may lose your password or security information for example, and we may then need to ask you for other ‘identifiable’ information to protect your data from unauthorised access).
3. In some cases, the collection of data may be a statutory or contractual requirement, and We will be limited in the products and services We can provide you without your consent for Us to be able to use such data.
4. With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, news and offers on Our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.
5. Learn To Uke Ltd. collects and processes specific information in the following ways:
A. Learn To Uke Courses, Workshops, Events and Concerts – evaluate the application for attending Learn To Uke events, process payment through our third-party vendors that manage secure payment processing on Learn To Ukes’ behalf, manage the information required for planning and running events, including courses, workshops, concerts, and events, communicate to registrants regarding notifications, newsletters, updates, and information pertaining to their application or future Learn To Uke events.
B. Learn To Uke Tutors – evaluate nominations and submissions for Learn To Uke Tutors, communicate with registrants in the event
they are selected for requested further information, store information on file in case it is needed in the future.
C. Learn To Uke Volunteers – evaluate applications for the program and share this with selected team members that help us with the
overall event, communicate with applicants in the event they are selected for the program, store information on file in case it is needed in the future.
D. Learn To Uke Online Content, such as YouTube, Online Courses or Future Podcasts – evaluate the application for participating in current/future media, contact participant if selected, if not selected, store information for possible use in future content.
E. Learn To Uke Course/Workshop/Concert/Event Registrations – evaluate the application for attending Learn To Uke workshop/seminar, process payment through our third-party vendors that manage secure payment processing on Learn To Ukes’ behalf, manage the information required for planning and running events, including activities, and meals, communicate to registrants regarding notifications, newsletters, updates, and information pertaining to their booking and purchases for future Learn To Uke Course/Workshop/Concert/Events.
6. Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:
A. you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
B. processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of
you prior to entering into a contract;
C. processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
D. processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
E. processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested
in the controller; and/or
F. processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

6. How And Where Do We Store Your Data?

1. We only keep your data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it. Your data will be deleted if we no longer need it.
2. Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein).
3. Some or all of your data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do store or transfer data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the GDPR. Such steps may include, but not be limited to, the use of legally binding contractual terms between Us and any third parties We engage and the use of the EU-approved Model Contractual Arrangements.
4. Data security is of great importance to Us, and to protect your data We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.
5. Notwithstanding the security measures that We take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the internet, email and or any electronic means.

7. Do We Share Your Data?

1. We may contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
2. We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying information. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.
3. In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal information, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of us

8. How Can You Control Your Data?

1. When you submit information via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails or by managing your Account.
2. You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the United Kingdom. The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receive.

9. Your Right To Withhold Information And Your Right To Withdraw Information After You Have Given it:

1. You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
2. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information, see section 14 and Our Cookie Policy.
3. You may withdraw your consent for Us to use your personal data at any time by contacting Us using the details set out in section 10, and We will delete Your data from Our systems. However, you acknowledge this may limit Our ability to provide the best possible products and services to you.

10. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Please contact Us for more details at contact@learntouke.co.uk, or write to us, Data Protection Officer, Learn To Uke Ltd, Learn To Uke Ltd c/o Central Company Services Limited, 4 Park Road, Moseley, Birmingham, B13 8AB. Please quote your name and address together with your mobile and/or account/order number (if relevant). We would be grateful if could also provide brief details of what information you want a copy of (this helps us to more readily locate your data.)

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

11. Information Security.

Learn To Uke Ltd recognises that its customers are increasingly concerned about how companies protect personal information from misuse and abuse and about privacy in general. Learn To Uke Ltd is constantly reviewing and enhancing its technical, physical and managerial procedures and rules to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, accidental loss and/or destruction. We use industry standard TLS certificates to provide encryption of data in transit, for example, all access to The Learn To Uke Ltd’s websites and management portals is covered by HTTPS. Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails/webmails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered – this is the nature of the World Wide Web internet. Learn To Uke Ltd cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

12. Privacy Support.

Learn To Uke Ltd reserves the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy Statement at any time and in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our website so you know what information we collect and how we use it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will tell you. You will have a choice as to whether or not we are able to use your information in this different manner. If you have any enquiry about  Learn To Uke Ltd’s privacy policy or practices, please write to: contact@learntouke.co.uk, or write to us, Data Protection Officer, Learn To Uke Ltd, Learn To Uke Ltd c/o Central Company Services Limited, 4 Park Road, Moseley, Birmingham, B13 8AB.

13. Monitoring And/Or Recording Of All Your Communications.

Monitoring or recording of your calls, emails, text messages and other communications may take place in accordance with UK law, and in particular for business purposes, such as for quality control and training, to prevent unauthorised use of The Learn To Uke Ltd’s websites, to ensure effective systems operation and in order to prevent or detect crime.

14. What Cookies Do We Use And What For?

1. Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.
2. By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. We use third-party Cookies on Our Site for advertising services. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site.
3. All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current English and EU Cookie Law.
4. Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Your Country and EU Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings, but please be aware that Our Site may not work as intended if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.
5. Our Site uses various analytical services. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, as detailed below, however, whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
6. The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. Certain forms of these Cookies may be placed immediately when you first visit Our Site and it may not be possible for Us to obtain your prior consent.
7. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third-party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or
the documentation that came with your device.
8. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.
9. It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting
your privacy settings.
10. We collect information through cookies to ensure the content of the website and the website pathways work as effectively as possible. We use the following cookies to help
us achieve this. Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website and are completely anonymous. Below are examples of when
or why we will use these cookies:
A. To help the website to function and enhance the look and feel of the website;
B. To ensure you are always provided with a quick and responsive browsing experience;
C. Our web servers to respond to your actions on the website or browsing the website. The website would not be able to work without it; and
D. They also help to improve navigation around our website and allow you to return to pages you have previously visited.
E. Analytical/performance cookies. Allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website
when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works. Below are examples of when we will use these cookies:
F. Statistical information and log data about the number of visits to certain pages on the site;
G. The pages you viewed and the activities you carried out during your visit;
H. The time and date of your visit;
I. The duration you stayed on a certain page; and
J. The path taken whilst on the site.
K. Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences. Below are examples of when we will use these cookies:
L. As soon as you visit the website, a cookie on your device will identify you have returned to the website and record your preferences;
M. Remembering your choice of language or region; and
N. When submitting a comment to one of our blogs, the information you enter is remembered in order to make it easier for you to comment next time.
By using our website you agree to us placing the cookies specified above on your device (phone, android, computer, mac etc.)

15. Summary Of Your Rights Under GDPR. Under the GDPR, you have:

1. the right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by Us;
2. the right to complain to a supervisory authority;
3. be informed of what data processing is taking place;
4. the right to restrict processing;
5. the right to data portability;
6. object to the processing of your personal data;
7. rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling (see section 16 below). To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us using the details set out in section 18 below.

16. Automated Decision-Making and Profiling

1. In the event that We use personal data for the purposes of automated decisionmaking and those decisions have a legal (or similarly significant effect) on You, You have the right to challenge to such decisions under GDPR, requesting human intervention, expressing your own point of view, and obtaining an explanation of the
decision from Us.
2. The right described in section 16.1 does not apply in the following circumstances:
A. The decision is necessary for the entry into, or performance of, a contract between the You and Us;
B. The decision is authorised by law; or
C. You have given your explicit consent.

17. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us for more details at contact@learntouke.co.uk, or write to us, Data Protection Officer, Learn To Uke Ltd, Learn To Uke Ltd c/o Central Company Services Limited, 4 Park Road, Moseley, Birmingham, B13 8AB. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you.

18. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as we deem necessary, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective as of the day they are posted. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

19. Quoting Wayne’s World… We’re not worthy!

We salute you. You made it through this entire Privacy Policy. Thank you. We always need a good proofreader… is that you?